top of page

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of www.hyper-foundry.com

This Application collects certain Personal Data from its Users.

 

This document contains a section dedicated to California consumers and their privacy rights.

This document contains a section dedicated to Users residing in Brazil and their rights regarding privacy.

This document can be printed using the print command found in the settings of any browser.

Owner of the Data Treatment

Hyper Foundry SRL - Via del Campo 44D - 00172 Roma

Holder's email address: info@hyper-foundry.com

Types of Data Collected

Among the Personal Data collected by this Application, either independently or through third parties, are: Tracking Tool; Usage Data; first name; last name; email; shipping address; payment information; device information; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA identifier, for example).

Full details on each type of data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or through specific informational text displayed prior to data collection.
Personal Data may be freely provided by the User or, in case of Usage Data, automatically collected during the use of this Application.
Unless otherwise specified, all Data requested by this Application are mandatory. If the User refuses to communicate them, it may be impossible for this Application to provide the Service. In the cases in which this Application indicates some Data as optional, the Users are free to refrain from communicating such Data, without this having any consequence on the availability of the Service or its operation.
Users who may have doubts as to which Data is mandatory are encouraged to contact the Data Controller.
The possible use of Cookies - or of other tracking tools - by this Application or by the owners of third party services used by this Application, unless otherwise specified, has the purpose of providing the Service requested by the User, in addition to the further purposes described in this document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.

The User assumes responsibility for the Personal Data of third parties obtained, published or shared through this Application and guarantees to have the right to communicate or disseminate them, freeing the Owner from any liability towards third parties.

 

Method and place of processing of collected data

Mode of treatment

The Owner adopts appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or destruction of Personal Data.
The treatment is carried out through computer and/or telematic instruments, with organizational methods and logics strictly related to the indicated purposes. In addition to the Data Controller, in some cases, other subjects involved in the organization of this Application (administrative, commercial, marketing, legal, system administrators) or external subjects (such as third party technical service providers, postal couriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communication agencies) also appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Data Controller, may have access to the Data. The updated list of Data Processors can always be requested from the Data Controller.

 

Legal basis of the treatment

The Data Controller processes Personal Data relating to the User if one of the following conditions exists:

  • the User has given consent for one or more specific purposes; Note: in some jurisdictions, the Data Controller may be authorized to process Personal Data without the need for the User's consent or another of the legal bases specified below, as long as the User does not object ("opt-out") to such processing. However, this does not apply where the processing of Personal Data is governed by European legislation on the protection of Personal Data;

  • the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the User and/or the execution of pre-contractual measures;

  • the processing is necessary for the performance of a legal obligation to which the Data Controller is subject;

  • the processing is necessary for the performance of a task of public interest or for the exercise of public powers vested in the Data Controller;

  • the processing is necessary for the pursuit of the legitimate interest of the Data Controller or of third parties.

However, it is always possible to ask the Data Controller to clarify the concrete legal basis of each processing and in particular to specify whether the processing is based on law, provided for by a contract or necessary to conclude a contract.

Location

The Data are processed at the operational headquarters of the Data Controller and in any other place where the parties involved in the processing are located. For further information, please contact the Data Controller.
The User's Personal Data may be transferred to a country other than the one in which the User is located. You may refer to the section on details of the processing of Personal Data to obtain further information on the location of the processing.

The User has the right to obtain information on the legal basis for the transfer of Data outside the European Union or to an international organization under public international law or formed by two or more countries, such as the UN, as well as on the security measures adopted by the Data Controller to protect the Data.

The User may verify whether one of the transfers just described takes place by examining the section of this document relating to details on the processing of Personal Data or request information from the Data Controller by contacting it at the contact details given at the beginning.

Storage Period

Data is processed and stored for the time required by the purposes for which it was collected.

Therefore:

  • Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between the Controller and the User will be retained until the performance of such contract is completed.

  • Personal Data collected for purposes attributable to the legitimate interest of the Controller will be retained until such interest is satisfied. You may obtain further information regarding the legitimate interest pursued by the Controller in the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Controller.

When processing is based on Your consent, the Controller may retain Personal Data longer until such consent is revoked. In addition, the Controller may be required to retain Personal Data for a longer period in compliance with a legal obligation or by order of an authority.

At the end of the storage period, the Personal Data will be deleted. Therefore, at the end of this period, the right of access, cancellation, rectification and the right to data portability can no longer be exercised.

Purposes of Data Processing

The User's Data are collected to allow the Data Controller to provide the Service, comply with legal obligations, respond to requests or enforcement actions, protect its rights and interests (or those of Users or third parties), identify any malicious or fraudulent activities, as well as for the following purposes: Statistics, Platform and Hosting Services and Advertising.

To obtain detailed information on the purposes of the processing and the Personal Data processed for each purpose, the User may refer to the section "Details on the processing of Personal Data".

Personal Data Processing Details

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Advertising

This type of service makes it possible to use the User's Data for commercial communication purposes. These communications are shown on this Application in the form of banners and other forms of advertising, also in relation to the interests of the User.
This does not mean that all Personal Data is used for this purpose. Data and conditions of use are indicated below.
Some of the services indicated below may use Tracking Tools to identify the User or use the technique of behavioral retargeting, i.e. displaying customized advertisements based on the User's interests and behavior, also detected outside this Application. For more information on this, we suggest you check the privacy policies of the respective services.
Generally, services of this type offer the possibility to disable such tracking. In addition to any opt-out function provided by any of the services listed in this document, the User can read more about how to deactivate interest-based advertisements in the specific section "How to deactivate interest-based advertising" in this document.

Direct advertising (direct marketing) (this Application)

This Application uses the User's Data to propose and advertise services and products provided by third parties, whether or not related to the product or service provided by this Application.
Direct Advertising (direct marketing) may involve the use of Tracking Tools in order to monitor Users' behavior and show them personalized ads. Users may opt-out of ad personalization through their device settings or by following the instructions provided by YourOnlineChoices and AdChoices.
In addition to the relevant device settings, Users may always exercise the rights described under User Rights in the relevant section of this privacy policy.
Personal Data Processed: Usage Data; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA identifier, for example); device information; Tracking Tool.
Category of Personal Information collected under the CCPA: identifiers; Internet information.



Platform and hosting services

These services are intended to host and operate key components of this Application, making it possible to deliver this Application from a single platform. These platforms provide the Owner with a wide range of tools such as, for example, analytical tools, for managing user registration, for managing comments and the database, for e-commerce, for processing payments etc. The use of these tools involves the collection and processing of Personal Data.
Some of these services operate through servers located geographically in different locations, making it difficult to determine the exact location where Personal Data is stored.

Wix (Wix.com, Ltd.)

Wix is a platform provided by Wix.com, Ltd. that allows the Owner to develop, operate and host this Application.
Wix is an extremely versatile and customizable tool that allows you to host various types of websites ranging from simple blogs to complex e-commerce platforms.
Personal Data Processed: Last Name; Usage Data; Email; Shipping Address; Payment Information; Device Information; Name; Tracking Tool.
Place of processing: Israel - Privacy Policy.
Category of personal information collected under the CCPA: identifiers; business information; Internet information.



Statistics

The services contained in this section allow the Data Controller to monitor and analyze traffic data and serve to track User behavior.

Google Analytics (Google LLC)

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google LLC ("Google"). Google uses the Personal Data collected for the purpose of tracking and examining the use of this Application, compiling reports and sharing them with other services developed by Google.
Google may use Personal Data to contextualize and personalize ads in its advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Usage Data; Tracking Tool.

Place of processing: United States - Privacy Policy - Opt Out.

Category of Personal Information collected under the CCPA: Internet information.

Information on how to disable interest-based advertisements

In addition to any opt-out functionality provided by any of the services listed herein, Users may take advantage of information on YourOnlineChoices (EU), The Network Advertising Initiative (USA) and Digital Advertising Alliance (USA), DAAC (Canada), DDAI (Japan) or other similar services. With these services it is possible to manage the tracking preferences of most advertising tools. The Owner, therefore, advises Users to use these resources in addition to the information provided herein. AppChoices which helps Users control behavioral advertising on mobile applications.

Users may also disable certain advertising features through their respective device settings, such as device advertising settings for cell phones or ad settings in general.

Further information on the processing of Personal Data

Preference cookies

Preference cookie stores the User's preferences detected on this Application, such as their time zone and region, in the local domain.

User Rights

Users may exercise certain rights with reference to the Data processed by the Data Controller.

In particular, the User has the right to:

  • revoke consent at any time. The User may revoke the consent to the processing of their Personal Data previously expressed.

  • oppose the processing of their Data. You may object to the processing of your Data when it is done on a legal basis other than consent. Further details on the right to object are provided in the section below.

  • access to their own Data. The User has the right to obtain information on the Data processed by the Data Controller, on certain aspects of the processing and to receive a copy of the Data processed.

  • verify and request correction. The User may verify the correctness of his or her own Data and request that it be updated or corrected.

  • obtain the limitation of the treatment. When certain conditions are met, the User may request the restriction of the processing of its Data. In this case, the Data Controller will not process the Data for any purpose other than its preservation.

  • obtain the cancellation or removal of their Personal Data. When certain conditions are met, the User may request the deletion of their Data by the Data Controller.

  • receive their Data or have them transferred to another owner. The User has the right to receive its Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and, where technically feasible, to have it transferred without hindrance to another controller. This provision is applicable when the Data is processed by automated means and the processing is based on the User's consent, a contract to which the User is a party or contractual measures related thereto.

  • Propose a complaint. The User may lodge a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority or take legal action.

Details of the right to object

When Personal Data are processed in the public interest, in the exercise of public powers vested in the Data Controller or to pursue a legitimate interest of the Data Controller, Users have the right to object to the processing for reasons related to their particular situation.

Users should note that if their Data were processed for direct marketing purposes, they may object to the processing without providing any reasons. To find out whether the Data Controller processes data for direct marketing purposes, Users may refer to the respective sections of this document.

How to exercise your rights

In order to exercise the User's rights, Users may address a request to the contact details of the Controller indicated in this document. Requests are filed free of charge and processed by the Controller as soon as possible, in any case within one month.

More information about the treatment

Defense in court

The User's Personal Data may be used by the Owner in court or in the preparatory phases of its possible establishment to defend against abuse in the use of this Application or related Services by the User.
The User declares that he/she is aware that the Owner may be obliged to disclose the Data by order of public authorities.

Specific information

At the request of the User, in addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Application may provide the User with additional and contextual information regarding specific Services, or the collection and processing of Personal Data.

System logs and maintenance

For operational and maintenance purposes, this Application and any third party services used by it may collect system logs, i.e. files that record interactions and may also contain Personal Data, such as the User's IP address.

Information not contained in this policy

Further information in relation to the processing of Personal Data may be requested at any time from the Data Controller using the contact details.

Response to "Do Not Track" requests

This Application does not support "Do Not Track" requests.
To find out whether any third party services used support them, the User is invited to consult their respective privacy policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by notifying Users on this page and, if possible, on this Application as well as, if technically and legally feasible, by sending a notification to Users through one of the contact details in its possession. Therefore, please consult this page frequently, referring to the last modification date indicated at the bottom.

If the changes affect processing whose legal basis is consent, the Data Controller will collect the User's consent again, if necessary.

Information for California consumers

This part of the document supplements and complements the information contained in the rest of the privacy policy and is provided by the company that operates this Application and, where applicable, its parent company and its subsidiaries and affiliates (for the purposes of this section referred to collectively as "we", "our" or "us").

The provisions contained in this section apply to all Users who are deemed to be consumers residing in the state of California, United States of America, under the "California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018" (such Users are referred to herein simply as "you", "your", "you" or "your"), and, for such Users, these provisions take precedence over any other possibly divergent or conflicting provisions contained in this privacy policy.

The term "personal information" as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) is used in this part of the document.

Categories of personal information collected, disclosed or sold

This section summarizes the categories of personal information we have collected, disclosed or "sold" under the CCPA and the related purposes of processing. You can find detailed information about these activities in the section called "Personal Information Processing Details" in this document.

Information we collect: the categories of personal information we collect

We have collected the following categories of personal information about you: identifiers, business information, and Internet information.
We will not collect additional categories of personal information without first notifying you of a new disclosure.

How we collect information: what are the sources of the personal information we collect?

We collect the above categories of personal information, directly or indirectly, from you when you use this Application.

For example, you directly provide us with your personal information when you submit requests via any form on this Application. Also, you indirectly provide us with personal information when you browse this Application, as personal information about you is automatically observed and collected. Finally, we may collect your personal information from third parties who work with us in connection with the provision of the Service or the operation of this Application and its features.

How we use the information we collect: sharing and disclosing your personal information with third parties for operational purposes.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties for operational and service purposes. In this case, we will enter into a written contract with such third party that obligates the recipient of your personal information to keep such information confidential and not to use it for any purpose other than necessary to carry out the contract.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties when you request or authorize us to do so in order to provide you with our Service.

For more information about the purposes of processing, please see the relevant section of this document.

No selling of your personal information

We have not sold any of your personal information in the past 12 months.

What are the purposes for which we use your personal information?

We may use your personal information to allow the correct functioning of this Application and its functionalities ("operational purposes"). In such cases, your personal information will be processed in a manner that is adequate and proportionate to the purposes for which it was originally collected and strictly within the limits of compatible purposes.

We may also use your personal information for other reasons, such as for business purposes (as set forth in the "Personal Information Processing Details" section herein), as well as to comply with the law and defend our rights before competent authorities when our rights or interests are threatened or when we suffer harm.

We will not use your Personal Information for different, unrelated or incompatible purposes without first notifying you of a new disclosure.

Your privacy rights in California and how to exercise them

Right to knowledge and portability

You have the right to know the following:

  • the categories of personal information we collect about you and the sources of that information, the purposes for which we use your personal information, and with whom we share it;

  • if we sell or disclose personal information to third parties for operational purposes, we will provide you with two separate lists in which we will disclose to you:
    • for sale, the categories of personal information disclosed to each category of recipients;

    • for disclosure to third parties for operational purposes, the categories of personal information obtained from each category of recipients;

The above information will be limited to personal information collected or used within the last 12 months.

In the event that our response is provided electronically, the information contained therein will be "portable," that is, delivered in a compatible format so that you can transmit the information to other entities without impediment - provided that this is technically feasible

Right to request deletion of your personal information

You have the right to request the deletion of any of your personal information, subject to the exceptions provided by law (such as, by way of example, if the information is used to identify and repair errors on this Application, to detect security incidents, for purposes of protection against fraudulent or illegal activities, to exercise certain rights, etc.).

If no exception provided by law applies, following the exercise of your right, we will delete your personal information and ask our suppliers to do the same.

How to exercise your rights

To exercise the rights described above, you must submit a verifiable request by contacting us using the contact information provided herein.

In order for us to respond to your request, it is necessary for us to be able to identify you. Therefore, you can only exercise the above rights by submitting a verifiable request that must:

  • provide sufficient information to allow us to reasonably verify that you are the person or an authorized representative of the person to whom the personal information we have collected relates;

  • Describe your request in sufficient detail for us to understand, evaluate, and properly respond to what you are asking.

We will not respond to any request unless we are able to verify your identity and, therefore, confirm that the information we hold about you is accurate.
If you cannot make a verifiable request yourself, you may delegate a person registered with the California Secretary of State to do so on your behalf.
If you are an adult, you may make a verifiable request on behalf of someone who falls under your parental authority.
You may submit a maximum of 2 requests within a 12-month period.

How and in how long we will handle your request

Within 10 days, we will confirm that we have received your request and provide you with information about how we will process it.

We will respond to the merits of the request within 45 days of receiving it. If we need more time, we will explain why and let you know how much time we need. In this regard, please note that it may take up to 90 days to process your request.

Our communications will cover the previous 12-month period.

If we deny your request, we will explain the reason for the denial.

We will not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable request unless the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. In such cases, we may charge a reasonable fee, or deny the request. In either case, we will notify you of our decisions and explain our reasons.

Information for Users residing in Brazil

This part of the document supplements and complements the information contained in the rest of the privacy policy and is provided by the entity that operates this Application and, where applicable, its parent company and its subsidiaries and affiliates (for the purposes of this section collectively referred to as "we", "our" or "us").
The provisions contained in this section apply to all Users who are residents of Brazil, within the meaning of the "Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados" (such Users are referred to below simply as "you", "your", "you" or "your"). For such Users, these provisions take precedence over any other possibly divergent or conflicting provisions contained in this privacy policy.
In this part of the document, the term "personal information" as defined by the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD) is used.

Legal basis under which we process your personal information

We process your personal information only if one of the legal bases for such processing exists. The legal bases are as follows:

  • your consent to the processing activities in question;

  • compliance with legal obligations that we are required to meet;

  • the execution of rules dictated by laws or regulations or by contracts, agreements or other similar legal instruments;

  • studies conducted by research organizations, preferably conducted on anonymized personal information;

  • the performance of a contract and related pre-contractual obligations, if you are a party to that contract;

  • the exercise of our rights in court, administrative proceedings or arbitrations;

  • defense or physical safety of yourself or a third party;

  • health protection - in the context of procedures implemented by health care entities or professionals;

  • Our legitimate interests, provided that your fundamental rights and freedoms do not override those interests;

  • credit protection.

 

To learn more about the legal basis, you may contact us at any time using the contact information provided in this document.

Categories of personal information processed

To find out what categories of personal information are processed, you can refer to the "Personal Data Processing Details" section in this document.

Why we process your personal information

To learn why we process your personal information, please refer to the "Details of the Processing of Personal Data" and "Purposes of the Processing of Data Collected" sections of this document.

Your privacy rights in Brazil, how to submit a request and how it will be handled by us

Your privacy rights in Brazil

You have the right to:

  • obtain confirmation of the existence of processing activities concerning your personal information;

  • access your personal information;

  • obtain rectification of your incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal information;

  • Obtain the anonymization, blocking or deletion of unnecessary or excessive personal information, or information that is processed contrary to the provisions of the LGPD;

  • obtain information regarding the possibility of giving or refusing your consent and the consequences thereof;

  • obtain information about the third parties with whom we share your personal information;

  • Obtain, upon your explicit request, the portability of your personal information (except for anonymized information) to other providers of products or services, provided that our trade and industry secrets are safeguarded;

  • obtain the deletion of personal information processed where the processing has been carried out on the basis of your consent, unless one or more of the exceptions set out in Article 16 LGPD apply;

  • revoke your consent at any time;

  • lodge a complaint regarding your personal information with the ANPD (National Data Protection Authority) or a consumer protection body;

  • to object to processing activities in cases where such processing is not carried out in accordance with the law;

  • request clear and adequate information regarding the criteria and procedures used in automated decision-making;

  • request a review of decisions adversely affecting your interests made solely on the basis of automated decision-making processes of your personal information. These include decisions to profile you personally, professionally, as a consumer or creditor, or other aspects of your personality.

 

You will never be discriminated against, or suffer in any way any treatment that is unfavorable to you, as a result of exercising your rights.

How to submit a request

You may submit an explicit request to exercise your rights free of charge, at any time, using the contact information in this document or through your legal representative.

How and in how long we will handle your request

We will endeavour to respond to your request as quickly as possible.
However, if it is impossible for us to do so, we will ensure that you are informed of the factual or legal reasons why we are unable to comply with your request immediately. If your personal information is not processed by us, if we are able to do so, we will tell you to whom you should address your request.

If you decide to submit a request for access or a request for confirmation of the existence of the processing of personal information, please be sure to specify whether you prefer to receive your personal information in electronic or paper format.
You should also let us know if you would like an immediate response, in which case you will receive a simplified response, or if you would like a full disclosure.
In the latter case, we will respond within 15 days from the time of your request, providing you with all the information regarding the origin of your personal information, whether or not we have any personal information about you, all the criteria used for the processing and the purposes of the processing, while safeguarding our trade and business secrets.

In the event that you decide to submit a request to rectify, erase, anonymize or block personal information, we will ensure that we immediately inform the other parties with whom we have shared your personal information of your request so that they may also comply with your request - unless such communication is impossible or excessively burdensome for us.

Transfer of personal information outside Brazil where permitted by law

We may transfer your personal information outside the Brazilian territory in the following cases:

  • when the transfer is necessary for international legal cooperation between intelligence, investigative and criminal procedure agencies, as provided for in the instruments made available by international law;

  • when the transfer is necessary to defend your life or physical safety or that of a third party;

  • when the transfer is authorized by the ANPD;

  • when the transfer results from an obligation undertaken in the context of an international cooperation agreement;

  • when the transfer is necessary for the exercise of a public order or for the performance of a public service;

  • when the transfer is necessary for the fulfilment of a legal obligation, the execution of a contract and related pre-contractual obligations, or the normal exercise of rights in a judicial, administrative or arbitration context.


  • Definitions and Legal References

  • Personal Data (or Data)

  • Personal data is any information that, directly or indirectly, even in connection with any other information, including a personal identification number, makes a natural person identified or identifiable.

  • Usage Data

  • This is the information collected automatically through this Application (including by third party applications integrated into this Application), including: IP addresses or domain names of computers used by the User who connects to this Application, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses, the time of the request, the method used to forward the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server (successful, error, etc.). ) the country of origin the characteristics of the browser and operating system used by the visitor, the various time features of the visit (e.g. the time spent on each page) and the details of the itinerary followed within the Application, with particular reference to the sequence of pages consulted, the parameters relating to the operating system and the User's IT environment.

  • User

  • The individual using this Application who, unless otherwise specified, is the Data Subject.

  • Interested

  • The individual to whom the Personal Data relates.

  • Data Processor (or Manager)

  • The natural person, legal entity, public administration and any other entity that processes personal data on behalf of the Data Controller, as set forth in this privacy policy.

  • Data Controller (or Holder)

  • The natural or legal person, public authority, service or other body that, individually or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data and the instruments adopted, including the security measures relating to the operation and use of this Application. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the owner of this Application.

  • This Application

  • The hardware or software tool by which Users' Personal Data is collected and processed.

  • Service
  • The Service provided by this Application as defined in the relevant terms (if any) on this site/application.

  • European Union (or EU)

  • Unless otherwise specified, any reference in this document to the European Union shall be deemed to extend to all current member states of the European Union and the European Economic Area.

  • Cookie

  • Cookies are tracking tools that consist of small pieces of data stored in the User's browser.

  • Tracking Tool

  • Tracking Tool means any technology - e.g., cookies, unique identifiers, web beacons, embedded scripts, e-tags, and fingerprinting - that allows Users to be tracked, for example, by collecting or storing information on the User's device.

  • Legal references

  • This privacy policy is written on the basis of multiple legislative orders, including Articles 13 and 14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

  • Unless otherwise specified, this privacy policy applies exclusively to this Application.

California
Brasile

Last modification: January 12, 2022

bottom of page